What you need to know before getting a working visa in the Philippines – In just one click.

One of the first things a foreign national searches when moving to a different country is how to secure a visa that enables him to work there. Just a quick glance at the list of requirements and some already feel daunted by it.

Do you have plans of moving into the Philippines? Want to work here? Or planning to establish a business? If yes, you’re on the right page.

Plan ahead

First, you need to be physically and emotionally prepared, they are all involved in the challenges that you may encounter in applying a working visa in the Philippines, and it takes a lot of patience.
Yes! Patience. But! No need to worry, that’s why we are here to give you a lift.

The start of employment date, the trips you may have coming in and going out of the Philippines and the contract period are just some of the key elements you should take into consideration before filing your application.

Requirements
The visa requirements for the Philippines alter significantly; it depends on your purpose and the duration of your stay. For example, I’ll give you an overview, regarding the essential requirements for 9G VISA Application according to the Bureau of Immigration.
Working visas usually issued 1, or 2 years, depending on the length of the employee’s contract.
For some section, we will provide corresponding pace that will guide you all throughout the process

Accomplish all the requirements – It’s always best to submit ALL the documents that are needed, incomplete submission of documents will only lead into a waste of Time and Effort, so make sure, and gather all your complete documents.

The following are some of the essential requirements for a working visa application:

• Joint Letter Request
• You need to secure and accomplished the Consolidated General Application Form for Working Visa
• Applicant’s Passport
• Curriculum Vitae
• Original Copies of Documents such as; your Employment contract etc.
• SEC Certificate
• GIS or General Information Sheet
• ITR or Income Tax Return
• Proof of TIN number
• Original Copy of AEP
• 2 pieces of 2×2 pictures

How long does it take?

It usually takes at least 2 to 3 months to process a working visa but only 3-4 weeks to get the alien employment permit that will enable you to work in the Philippines.

Here at Triple I Consulting Inc. we value our client needs and we help you to easily navigate the waters of doing business in the Philippines. That is only a click away.

Merly Ricaurte, Account Manager
18F Salcedo Towers, 169 H.V. Dela Costa Street
Salcedo Village, Makati City, Philippines
T: +63 917 520 91 36
E: mricaurte@tripleiconsulting.com
W: http://www.tripleiconsulting.com

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment