9A Temporary Visitor’s Visa

Writing Tools

Any foreign national may come to the Philippines for business purposes, tourism or medical reason with a temporary visitor’s visa also known as a tourist visa. Typically no visa is issued for 21 days upon arrival, except to specific restricted nationalities. This visa can then be extended for periods of 59 days, for a maximum of one year.

The purpose of the tourist visa is just that, tourism either medical or regular. A foreigner using the tourist visa for one time business is allowed, however continuous business violates Philippine immigration law, and a business or work visa should really be sought, otherwise penalties could be faced.


Requirements

  • Must register with the Bureau of Immigration or with the office of the municipal or city treasurer in areas outside Manila.
  • Present current passport with valid entry visa
  • If Entry visa has already expired, depending on the length of expiration fines will incur

Procedure

  • Tourist Visa is very simple to procure, foreign national must only attend to Bureau of Immigration for processing.

Metro Manila Head Office

Address: 18th Floor Salcedo Tower
169 HV Dela Costa, Salcedo Village 1227 Makati City, Philippines
Tel: +63 2 566 5240
+63 2 551 9013
+63 905 3130064
Fax: +63 2 551 8052
Email: info@tripleiconsulting.com